Privacy Policy

Introduction

We ask that you read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by Smart Building Solutions (SE) Limited trading as Smart Building Supplies. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website only. Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you contact us via the website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you fill in the contact request page, or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

This information includes your name, address and contact details. We use this personal information to contact you to fulfil your request for us to contact you. 

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Who we share your personal information with

Where you ask us to do so, we will share your personal information with our third party suppliers whose products you are interested in finding out more about. Details of all of our suppliers can be found on the Website. 

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use Google analytics on our website. For information about what this means and how to turn them off, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, and special offers which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We would also like to share your information with our product and service suppliers so that they may send you information about their products and services, depending on what you agree with us.

We will only ask whether you would like us and other businesses to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you fill in the contact page on our website. 

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at enquiries@smartbuildingsupplies.co.uk

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

It may take up to 10 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • contact us
  • let us have enough information to identify you 
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill) and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates 

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this website privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 14 March 2020 and last updated on 14 March 2020. We may change this website privacy policy from time to time.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us please send an email to enquiries@smartbuildingsupplies.co.uk write to Unit 1, 20 Redfield Lane, London, SW5 0RJ or call +44 (0)2034884215